Modern Christian Mythology: Hebrew Slaves Built the Pyramids

Did Hebrew Slaves Built the Pyramids?

The belief that Hebrew slaves built the pyramids is pretty popular. Many secularists even believe it. But, the belief does start with the belief that Jewish religious scriptures are actually historical documents. Not that the Bible ever actually says that the Hebrews built the pyramids. Just do a word search on any online Bible for pyramid. It’s never mentioned. But, if one believes that the Hebrews were in Egypt, and one has a strong desire for a romantic and fantastic version of history, one may want to connect the dots and say that the Hebrews were the builders of one of the Wonders of the World (hey, why just one?). But, the fact is, that the evidence shows this belief to be very doubtful. No primary source backs is up, and the primary sources we do have refute it.

  • The Pyramids were built 2,500 BCE
  • The earliest reference to Israel is 1,200 BCE (Merneptah Stele, in which they are barely a footnote)
  • The earliest Hebrew writing is the Gezer Calendar and the Khirbet Qeiyafa potsherd, both dated to around 1,000 BCE and both very primitive early forms of the language.
  • The first mention of Jews being in Egypt is in the 5th century BCE, in the Elephantine papyri. They do mention a Jewish temple previously build, but they do not mention how far back.
  • The first mention that the Hebrews build the pyramids were in the histories of Herodotus, 450 BCE, Herodotus is, unfortunately, well known for his historical inaccuracy.(That, by itself, of course, does not say that Herodotus was wrong about it. It could have been one of the things He got right.)

So, where does this leave the Exodus. The Exodus, as recorded in the Bible, was huge.

There were about six hundred thousand men on foot, besides women and children. Many other people went up with them, and also large droves of livestock, both flocks and herds.

-Exodus 12: 37b-38, NIV

600,000 MEN. Double that for wives, add a few kids, and who knows how many “other people”, we quickly get millions of people with their livestock. Sorry, that’s just ridiculous. There’s just not enough quail in the desert to feed them.

And to top off the logical and negative evidence against an historical Exodus, as excavations continue we are gaining a lot of positive evidence against the slave theory: We found the tombs of the workers! (link: Egypt unveils more proof that Jews did not build pyramids).

Explore posts in the same categories: Modern Christian Mythology

6 Comments on “Modern Christian Mythology: Hebrew Slaves Built the Pyramids”


  1. BUT, BUT, BUT…. Charlton Heston, Edward G. Robinson… “Where’s your God now?,” “Moses, Moses, Moses!” “So it is written, so it shall be done.” “Soylent Green…IT’S PEOPLE!!!”… oh wait, never mind the last one.

    Oh well…shit happens.

  2. Victor Says:

    There was a news story a few years ago about an Egyptian that was trying to sue the Jews to return all the gold they took when they left Egypt. Not sure if he believed it, or was trying to get someone to admit that it’s all a myth. Either way, it was a funny story.


  3. Gold, yeah. But alsolook at all the camels they took. Slaves didn’t own property. Those camels belonged to the Egyptians. I think they have a case.


  4. […] wait, weren’t the Hebrews slaves in Egypt (they weren’t, but according to “Biblical history” they were)? Well, I did happen to notice that […]


  5. No archaeological evidence exists of the Exodus according to archaeologists, in Egypt, the Sinai, Transjordan, or Canaan. The Bible itself suggests different dates for the Exodus, 1540, 1510, and 1446 BC according to various scholars. Some believe it was circa 1260 BC based on archaeological evidence which is contradictory to the Bible’s Exodus dates. See Mattfeld, the Hyksos Exodus of 1540 BC being recast as Israel’s Exodus for more details.

  6. Franklin Benjamin Says:

    for you to say that no archaeological evidence exists of the exodus to archaeologists is false and a blatant lie, this write up is written to discredit the bible and to fool people but peruse the links and citations below and ten deduce your conclusion
    The Egyptian word Hyksos means “foreign rulers.” In common usage, however, the term is used to refer in general to the Asiatics who settled in the eastern Delta of Egypt in the Second Intermediate Period. The dates for Hyksos rule are not known precisely. Those used here are based on the following:

    Expulsion of the Hyksos in approximately the 15th year of Ahmose (Bietak 1991b: 48)

    A total of 108 years for the rule of the Hyksos according to the Turin papyrus (Bietak 1991b: 48)

    The chronology of Wente and Van Siclen for the 18th Dynasty (Wente and Van Siclen 1977: 218). This chronology gives a death date for Tuthmosis III of 1450 BC, which correlates with the Biblical date for the Exodus. According to Scripture, the Pharaoh of the Exodus perished in the Yam Suph (Exodus 14:5-9,18,28; 15:4,7; Psalm 106:9-11; 136:15), therefore, we correlate the date of the Exodus with the death date of the Pharaoh of the Exodus. The chronology of Wente and Van Siclen also incorporates the low date of 1279 BC for the accession of Rameses II accepted by most scholars today.

    In the 14th Dynasty, toward the end of the 18th century BC, the name of the town was changed to Avaris, “the (royal) foundation of the district” (Bietak 1996:40). When the Hyksos later established their capital there, they retained the name Avaris. It was probably the Hyksos rulers who forced the Israelites to build the store cities of Pithom (= Tell el-Maskhuta) and Rameses (= Tell el-Daba = Avaris) (Exodus 1:11). When Rameses II rebuilt the city in the 13th century in the post-Hyksos period, and long after the Israelites had left Egypt, the name was changed to Rameses.

    The location of Pithom has also been a matter of some debate. Now, however, it seems quite certain that it should be located at Tell el-Maskhuta at the eastern end of the Wadi Tumilat, 15 km west of Ismailiya. Asiatic remains similar to those found at Tell el-Daba have been found there and attributed to the Hyksos (Holladay 1992b: 588-89; 1997:332-34). According to Holladay, the Hyksos occupation at Tell el-Maskhuta took place ca. 1750-1625 BC. It would have been sometime during this time period, then, that the Israelites built the store city of Pithom.

    Area F/I, Str. d/2, and Area A/II, Str H

    Str. d/2 at Tell el-Daba
    In Palestine, the side rooms were usually delineated by stone columns. With the scarcity of stone in Egypt, this feature would not be expected. Holladay suggests that the ground floor of such a house was primarily utilized for the economic aspects of family life such as the storage of food, tools and supplies, and the housing of animals. The family living space, on the other hand, was most likely on the second floor.

    As a result of his nontraditional chronology of ancient Egypt, however, British historian David Rohl dates Tomb 1 to the late 17th century BC (1995: 339), rather than the mid-nineteenth century as determined by the excavators. Since Rohl believes the Sojourn to be only 215 years based on the Septuagint (1995: 329-32), Joseph and Tomb 1 end up being approximately contemporary by his chronology. The present author, however, disagrees with both of these views and holds to conventional Egyptian chronology and a Sojourn of 430 years (Ex 12:40) as recorded in the Masoretic text of the Hebrew Bible. Moreover, Rohl places Joseph and Tomb 1 in Str. d/1, while the present author accepts the excavators’ dating of Tomb 1 to Str. d/2, and believes Str. d/2 to be a more compatible context for Joseph and the Israelites.

    We are not certain of the name of the first Hyksos king. Redford suggests Salitis/Saites based on literary references (1992: 342), while Ward suggests Khyan based on inscriptional evidence (1984:162-72).

    Str. d/1 dating to the early 13th Dynasty (early 18th century BC)

    Str. d/2

    Str. d/1

    Str. d/2

    There is a canal connecting the Nile with the Faiyum in the western desert named Bahr Yusuf, the “canal of Joseph.” Development of the Faiyum is associated with Dynasty 12, the time when Joseph was in Egypt carrying out land reforms (Genesis 41:46-49; Gardiner 1961: 35-36). Whether the name of the canal is ancient or from a relatively modern tradition is not known. Otherwise, the name of Joseph has not turned up in Egypt (see Aling 1996).


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: